CSSF Project Listings: 2013
Alternative Energy
Junior Division
- J0201 — Second Place
- Kendra L. Barker, Grade 8
Follow the Light: Maximizing Solar Cell Efficiency
Advisor: Mrs. Bonny Basu
School: Challenger School - Shawnee, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- J0202
- Alexandra A. Bayard, Grade 7
Kiran S. Hamkins, Grade 7
Maximizing Solar Cell Performance
Advisor: Ms. Erin Lynch
School: Rosemont Middle School, La Crescenta, Los Angeles County
- J0203 — Honorable Mention
- Allen K. Cheung, Grade 7
David N. Hoang, Grade 7
Small Tiles for Big Purposes
Advisor: Mr. Lindon Richards, Mr. Richard Lindon
School: Milpitas Christian School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- J0204
- Lucas A. Fox, Grade 8
Olivia Nouriani, Grade 8
From Crap to Zap: Using the Microbial Fuel Cell to Extract Electricity from Waste
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Hoffman
School: South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, Los Angeles County
- J0205 — Honorable Mention
- Max Freedman, Grade 6
Get It While It's Hot: Harvesting Waste Heat with Peltier Devices
Advisor: Mrs. Patty Freedman
School: Homeschool, Corralitos, Santa Cruz County
- J0206
- Sierra G. Freitas, Grade 7
Off the Grid by a Yard
Advisor: Mr. Alan Jeanson
School: St. Mary's Elementary School, Escondido, San Diego County
- J0207 — Honorable Mention
- Erika Y. Hathaway, Grade 8
A Brighter World: Evaluation and Enhancement of Solar Conversion Devices
Advisor: Mrs. Andrea Acres
School: Ridgecrest Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
- J0208
- John E. Heath, Grade 8
JunHyuk (Joseph) Oh, Grade 8
Super Solar Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Hoffman, Ms. Nealy Horridge
School: South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, Los Angeles County
- J0209
- Krystal E. Mendez, Grade 6
Catching Rays: Analyzing Maximum Solar Efficiency as Related to the Sun's Position throughout the Day
Advisor: Miss Carrie Given
School: Valley Arts and Science Academy, Fresno, Fresno County
- J0210
- Sean M. Mignosa, Grade 7
Getting Solar Energy into Focus
Advisor: Ms. Rachel Hager
School: Buchser Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
- J0211
- Vaibhav M. Naidu, Grade 7
Ansh M. Roge, Grade 7
Atharva M. Shirke, Grade 7
Eco-Torch Elite: A Device for Generating Electricity from Human Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Indu Naidu
School: Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
- J0212
- Anshul Narain, Grade 6
Effect of Wind Powered Electrics vs. Gasoline Powered Generators on Car Battery Life
Advisor: Mr. Vinayak Narain
School: Fugman (James S.) Elementary School, Fresno, Fresno County
- J0213 — Third Place
- Rajiv K. Nelakanti, Grade 7
How Do Different Natural Dyes Affect the Longevity and Power Output of Nanocrystalline Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells?
Advisor: Mr. Bhava Nelakanti
School: Cupertino Middle School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
- J0214
- Divita Pandita, Grade 8
Save the Earth
Advisor: Mr. Ravi Pandita
School: Folsom Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
- J0215
- Sankalp Panigrahi, Grade 7
Gautham Pasupathy, Grade 7
Vikram Pasupathy, Grade 7
Power of Density: A Catalyst for Hydroelectricity
Advisor: Mrs. Namita Panigrahi
School: Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
- J0216
- Tovah H. Popilsky, Grade 7
Watts Up with Solar Energy?
Advisor: Mr. Christopher Nestlerode
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
- J0217 — First Place
- Zoe S. Reifel, Grade 8
Solar Tracking Robot
Advisor: Mr. Stanley Reifel
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
- J0218
- Andrew J.N. Takata, Grade 7
Renewable Energy from Ocean Waves Using Piezoelectric Crystals
Advisor: Mrs. Jill Rivero
School: St. Anne School, Laguna Niguel, Orange County
- J0219
- Macy J. Wood, Grade 8
Power in Storm Drains?
Advisor: Miss Macy Wood
School: Mount Saint Mary's Academy, Grass Valley, Nevada County
- J0220
- Daniel S. Yacoubian, Grade 7
A Novel Method of Improving Home Solar Panel Output: A Fundamental Concept with Profound Implications
Advisor: Mrs. Anna Patatanyan
School: St. Gregory (A&M) Hovsepian School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
- J0221
- Jacob Yoshitake, Grade 8
Excellent, Efficient, and Economical Solar Tracking
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
- J0296 — Honorable Mention
- William W. Follett, V, Grade 8
Air Cathodes for Better Microbial Fuel Cells
Advisor: Ms. Cynthia Ligeti
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
- J0297
- Colin S. Takeda, Grade 7
Electricity from Garbage: Using a Microbial Fuel Cell to Create Energy from Food Waste
Advisor: Miss Kelly Johnson
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
- J0298
- Shakson K. Isaac, Grade 6
Soil Bacteria Battery: Can Soil Bacteria Save the Earth?
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: San Jacinto Leadership Academy, San Jacinto, Riverside County
- J0299 — Fourth Place
- Dylan L. Beyermann, Grade 7
Solar in the Cold
Advisor: Dr. Ward Beyermann
School: Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside, Riverside County
Listings of All Projects and All Students
California State Science Fair
/
2013 Project Listings
/
CalifSF@usc.edu