CSSF Project Listings: 2013
Mathematics & Software
Senior Division
- S1401 — First Place
- Colin C. Aitken, Grade 12
Dots and Lines: A Combinatorial Interpretation of the Homotopy Groups of Finite Topologies
Advisor: Mrs. Anuradha Sarkar
School: Leland High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- S1402 — Honorable Mention
- Ulysse Carion, Grade 11
Creating a Chess-Playing Computer Program
Advisor: Mr. Martin Teachworth
School: La Jolla Senior High School, La Jolla, San Diego County
- S1403
- Julia Cho, Grade 9
Josh G. Kim, Grade 9
Creating a Clearer Voice Chat/Conference by Using Sound Localization
Advisor: Mr. Mark Riese
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
- S1404
- Richard K. Cho, Grade 12
A Computational Exploration of Quadratic Residues and Their Applications
Advisor: Dr. Ali Gurel
School: Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta, Los Angeles County
- S1405
- Bianca N. De, Grade 11
Modeling the Effects of Vascularization and Tumor Location on the Rate of Tumor Growth
Advisor: Dr. Prasanta De
School: Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
- S1407
- James B.C. Gabbard, Grade 11
Kathleen D.K. Grant, Grade 11
Andrew S. Liu, Grade 9
New Methods of Generating Sets of Intransitive Dice
Advisor: Mrs. Lori Mains
School: Live Oak High School, Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County
- S1408
- Vamsee K. Gangaram, Grade 9
Anup R. Vatti, Grade 10
Nonstop High Speed Rail
Advisor: Mr. Vijay Gangaram, Ms. Kashmira Hull
School: Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, Placer County, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County
- S1409
- Isis M. Grant, Grade 11
Cruise Control
Advisor: Mr. Kenneth Nadeau
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
- S1410
- Andrew C. Haden, Grade 11
Developing High-Performance Hybrid iOS Apps
Advisor: Mr. Pras Sarkar
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
- S1411
- Benjamin C. Jacobs, Grade 9
Steven T. Lin, Grade 9
The Randomness of Humans and Computers
Advisor: Mrs. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
- S1412 — Honorable Mention
- Rishabh Jain, Grade 10
The Early Detection of Wildfires through the Use of GOES Satellite Imagery, Edge Analysis, and Spectral-Based Hashing
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- S1413
- Anna K. Jones, Grade 12
Statistics on a 611-Tree Data Set
Advisor: Mr. Michael Wing
School: Sir Francis Drake High School, San Anselmo, Marin County
- S1414
- Amirali Kamgar, Grade 10
Gaussian Curvatures of Non-Euclidean Surfaces
Advisor: Mr. John Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
- S1415
- Abraham P. Karplus, Grade 11
Arduino Data Logger
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Karplus
School: Alternative Family Education, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
- S1416 — Second Place
- Kevin K. Lee, Grade 11
Electromechanical Modeling of the Heart in Moving Domains Using the Phase-Field Method
Advisor: Dr. John Lowengrub
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
- S1417
- George D. Morgan, Grade 10
Operating System Design and Development Continued
Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Bowns
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
- S1418
- Gilad E. Ronat, Grade 11
Graphical: Graphing Calculator App for the iPhone
Advisor: Mrs. Diana Herrington
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
- S1419
- Gabriel S. Rossmann, Grade 11
Microfluidic Chip and Software Interface for Multi-Week Tissue Culturing Experiments
Advisor: Dr. Stefan Heller
School: Home Schooled, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
- S1420 — Honorable Mention
- Sonia S. Sachar, Grade 9
MASS: Memorizing Assistant for Social Software
Advisor: Dr. Shankar Kumar
School: Irvington High School, Fremont, Alameda County
- S1421
- Zachary H. Seligman Karen, Grade 12
An Investigation of Shapes of Unvarying Height
Advisor: Ms. Annabel Adriatico
School: Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
- S1422
- Joshua G. Send, Grade 11
Two Dimensional Localization of Impacts Using Acoustic Time Delay Measurement
Advisor: Dr. Uwe Send
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
- S1423
- Dennis J. Shim, Grade 11
Beating Google: Development of the Novel Web Page Ranking Algorithm WordRank in a Search Engine
Advisor: Mr. John Olivares
School: Northwood High School, Irvine, Orange County
- S1424 — Third Place
- Yousuf M. Soliman, Grade 11
IlluminaMed: Developing New AI for Use in a Biomedical Image Analysis Toolkit
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1425 — Honorable Mention
- Prem M. Talwai, Grade 10
A Novel Mathematical Model of Targeted Cancer Therapy along p53 Proteasomal Degradation Pathways
Advisor: Dr. Binh Truong
School: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County
- S1426
- Tanay Tandon, Grade 10
Clipped: Automated Text Summarization through Semantic Natural Language Processing and Clustered Machine Learning
Advisor: Mr. Eric Ferrante
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
- S1427
- Manogna Vemulapati, Grade 9
Identification of CpG Islands in a DNA Sequence Using a Hidden Markov Model Trained in MapReduce
Advisor: Mrs. Roberta Chisam
School: St. Francis High School, Mountain View, Santa Clara County
- S1497
- Sohil A. Bammi, Grade 11
Brandon Z. Betkolia, Grade 11
Eric M. Zhou, Grade 11
The Automated Creation of Randomized Relational Languages as a Web Application
Advisor: Mr. Gary Reinstein
School: Santa Susana High School, Simi Valley, Ventura County
- S1498 — Fourth Place
- Jared A. Tramontano, Grade 9
A Generalized Formula for the A-th Element of a N-Nacci Recursive Sequence Using Complex Residues
Advisor: Mr. Peter Lum
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
- S1499
- Liang Zhou, Grade 11
Determining Combinatorial Sums Using Roots of Unity
Advisor: Ms. Michele Lieux
School: North (John Wesley) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
Listings of All Projects and All Students
California State Science Fair
/
2013 Project Listings
/
CalifSF@usc.edu