CSSF Project Listings: 2013
Microbiology (General)
Senior Division
- S1501
- Disha Bahl, Grade 10
Jeremy C. Wang, Grade 10
Taraxacum Officinale Root: An Antibiotic
Advisor: Ms. Renee Fallon
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
- S1502
- Ben D. Bence, Grade 9
Christopher J. Paghasian, Grade 9
Does Copper Encourage Pseudo-nitzschia to Grow and Contain More Domoic Acid?
Advisor: Miss Kim Kiest, Ms. April Woods
School: Monterey High School, Monterey, Monterey County, York School, Monterey, Monterey County
- S1503
- Sarah S. Chang, Grade 10
Phosphorescence of the Sea
Advisor: Mrs. Bethany Dixon
School: Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Rocklin, Placer County
- S1504 — First Place
- Eric S. Chen, Grade 11
Discovery of Novel Influenza Endonuclease Inhibitors to Combat Flu Pandemic
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1505
- Jasmeet S. Dhaliwal, Grade 10
Biofuel from Microalgae
Advisor: Mr. Jesse Dhaliwal
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
- S1506 — Honorable Mention
- Raghu V. Dhara, Grade 11
A Novel Pentameric Model of the T4 Bacteriophage Genome Packaging Motor and a Means of Disrupting Its Mechanism
Advisor: Dr. Gaurav Arya
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County
- S1507
- Gabrielle A. Evey, Grade 10
Potential Pathogens: A Surface Comparison of the Occurrence of Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
- S1508 — Honorable Mention
- Elan E. Filler, Grade 9
Investigating an Outbreak of Cryptococcus gattii Infection
Advisor: Mrs. Michaele Scheerle
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
- S1509
- Joel A. Herman, Grade 9
Alec R. Zhang, Grade 9
The Effect of UV Wavelength on the Mutation Rate of Escherichia coli
Advisor: Ms. Meghan Faerber
School: Monte Vista High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
- S1510
- Melissa M. Holtzen, Grade 12
The Consequences of E. coli Infected Fruit Flies
Advisor: Mrs. Aulikki Flagan
School: Ramona Convent Secondary School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
- S1511 — Fourth Place
- Kamran M. Jamil, Grade 11
Autism and Gut Microbiome: Is There a Link?
Advisor: Dr. Robert Naviaux
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
- S1512 — Honorable Mention
- Kriti Lall, Grade 10
Mutating E. coli with the arxA gene: Creating a Novel, Practical Solution to the Global Arsenic Water Problem
Advisor: Dr. Aru Hill
School: Castilleja High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
- S1513
- Deborah Lee, Grade 10
Odelia Y. So, Grade 10
How Effective Are the Three Most Popular Teas: Black, Green, and Oolong Tea in Preventing Tooth Decay?
Advisor: Mrs. Anuradha Sarkar
School: Leland High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- S1514
- Andy S. Meyers, Grade 11
Algae: The Living Oil Factory: Year 2
Advisor: Ms. Judy Fusco
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
- S1515
- Adrian (Missing) Miller, Grade
Michaela A. Sanchez, Grade 11
Fecal Coliform: A Study of Water Contamination in the San Lorenzo River
Advisor: Mrs. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
- S1516
- Meghan K. Nealon, Grade 10
Elaine S. Romano, Grade 10
Emiliania huxleyi Response to Euphotic Zone Temperature Gradients
Advisor: Mr. Scott Mapplebeck
School: West Campus High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County
- S1517
- Suzanne Salameh, Grade 11
The Effects of Different Yeast Concentrations and Algae on the Chemotaxis of Physarum polycephalum
Advisor: Mr. Suzanne Salameh
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
- S1519 — Third Place
- Sriram Somasundaram, Grade 10
A Novel Treatment for Biofilms Using Nanocurcumin, Chitosan, and nAg, and an Innovative Coating in Preventing Biofilms
Advisor: Dr. Gary Blickenstaff
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- S1520
- Isabel Torres, Grade 12
Effects of Ocean Acidification on Marine Calcifying Invertebrates
Advisor: Mr. Donald Brown
School: Watsonville High School, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
- S1521 — Honorable Mention
- Sophia L. Vale, Grade 10
Navigation of Physarum polycephalum
Advisor: Mrs. Millie Hackworth
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
- S1522 — Second Place
- David M. Zimmerman, Grade 12
Site-Directed Mutagenesis of S. oneidensis MR-1: A Novel Strategy for Genetic Engineering in Recalcitrant Microorganisms
Advisor: Dr. Aimee Palmitessa
School: Brentwood School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
- S1595
- Austin H. Jones, Grade 11
Ian H. Jones, Grade 11
How Sterile Are Frozen Foods? The Effects of Defrosting on Bacterial Growth in Peas
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
- S1596
- Cory Hard, Grade 12
Michael A. Rincon, Grade 12
Biocontrol of Candidas albicans via Extracellular Chitinase
Advisor: <none acknowledged>, Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
- S1597 — Honorable Mention
- Emmanuel P. Chan, Grade 9
Use of FTA Paper for the Transportation of Plasmodium Infected Blood Sample: A Feasibility Study
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Brown
School: Van Nuys Senior High School, Van Nuys, Los Angeles County
- S1598
- D. Tre Risk, III, Grade 9
Waste Not, Want Not: Reducing Aquifer Depletion through Increased Recycled Water Consumption (Year 2)
Advisor: Ms. Carey
School: Shadow Hills High School, Indio, Riverside County
- S1599
- Claire E. Ha, Grade 9
The Biggest Loser: Silkworm Edition
Advisor: Mr. Jason Skaggs
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
Listings of All Projects and All Students
California State Science Fair
/
2013 Project Listings
/
CalifSF@usc.edu