CSSF Project Listings: 2010
Materials Science
Junior Division
- J1501
- Jeremy E. Barenholtz, Grade 6
I Scream, You Scream, We All Scream for Ice Cream!
Advisor: Mr. Eric Hartung
School: Pressman (Rabbi Jacob) Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
- J1502 — First Place
- Jennifer L. Bitterly, Grade 8
Red Hot Magnets
Advisor: Ms. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
- J1503
- Lucas Brumm, Grade 6
Do You Need Proof That Acid Rain Will Deteriorate Your Roof?
Advisor: Mrs. Cindy Johansen
School: Riverview Elementary, Fresno, Fresno County
- J1504 — Fourth Place
- Emily T. Cox, Grade 7
Sound Absorption Characteristics
Advisor: Mr. George Taylor
School: Old Orchard School, Campbell, Santa Clara County
- J1505
- Kurtis D. Dwinell, Grade 7
Steven Ellison, Grade
Hot Hats
Advisor: Mrs. Nancy Parque
School: Sierra Primary School, Herlong, Lassen County
- J1506
- Riley R. Eldredge, Grade 8
What's on Your Roof? A Study of Roofing Material Emissivity and Albedo Properties
Advisor: Mrs. Regina Brinker
School: Christensen (Andrew N.) Middle School, Livermore, Alameda County
- J1507
- Skylar T. Frantz, Grade 7
Burning Biofuels: Comparing Nonrenewable and Renewable Fuels
Advisor: Mrs. Jewely Lopez-Lickey
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
- J1508 — Honorable Mention
- Riley M. Giller, Grade 8
Is It Green to Go White to Save Green $$$?
Advisor: Ms. Ann Duda
School: Nativity Catholic School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
- J1509
- Kaci J. Hansen, Grade 6
Paxton H. Scott, Grade 6
The Effects of Different Salts on the Time Required to Make Homemade Ice Cream
Advisor: Mrs. Kathy Arola
School: Bradley (Elma G.) Elementary School, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
- J1510
- Michelle A. Karpishin, Grade 6
Investigation of Sound Transmission of Variable Frequencies through Materials of Variable Densities
Advisor: Mr. Arion Espinoza
School: Abbott Middle School, San Mateo, San Mateo County
- J1511
- Kaleb S. Kingston, Grade 6
Hot Pockets Continued
Advisor: Mrs. Jan Karnowski
School: Endeavour Elementary, Bakersfield, Kern County
- J1512
- Joshua P. Kisbye, Grade 8
Too Hot to Handle: A Comparative Analysis of Thermal Energy Retained in Tile
Advisor: Mrs. Jewely Lopez-Lickey
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
- J1513
- Josh R. LaRocco, Grade 8
S.S. Neoprene
Advisor: Mr. Go Ozeni
School: Correia (Steven V.) Junior High School, San Diego, San Diego County
- J1514 — Honorable Mention
- Madison P. Meredith, Grade 7
Going Green While Staying in the Black: An Alternative Material for Packaging
Advisor: Mr. Hoss McNutt
School: Burton Middle School, Porterville, Tulare County
- J1515
- Andrew M. Peacock, Grade 8
Temperature's Effect on Magnets
Advisor: Mrs. Robin Swann
School: North Creek Academy, Walnut Creek, Contra Costa County
- J1516 — Third Place
- Andrew J. Poole, Grade 8
Fog Nets: Effectiveness of Spun Bonded Polyester vs. Polypropylene Netting
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
- J1517
- Davis R. Reid, Grade 8
Which Fabric Best Retains Heat?
Advisor: Ms. Colleen Sumner
School: Moore Middle School, Redlands, San Bernardino County
- J1518
- Jenna L. Rosebrough, Grade 6
Melting with Metals
Advisor: Mrs. Adele Patterson
School: Oak Creek Elementary, Irvine, Orange County
- J1519
- Shannon Sawyer, Grade 6
Theo Tebbutt, Grade 6
Fire from Water: Do Different Qualities of Water Produce Different Electrical Charges?
Advisor: Mr. Chris Tebbutt
School: Waldorf School of Mendocino County, Calpella, Mendocino County
- J1520
- Bryon E. Scott, Grade 7
Stressed Out Chocolate
Advisor: Ms. Kathy Teran
School: Almeria Middle School, Fontana, San Bernardino County
- J1521 — Honorable Mention
- Cameron K. Stopforth, Grade 8
Silence Is Golden: The Soundproofing Properties of Materials
Advisor: Mr. Robert Snodgrass
School: Miraleste Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
- J1522
- Adam C. Swayze, Grade 7
Keep it Quiet! Which Materials Block Sound Transmission Most Effectively?
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
- J1523
- Fiateleimoana K. Tapasa, Grade 8
Flammability Burn Ignite
Advisor: Mr. Kevin Lane
School: Pacific Union School, Arcata, Humboldt County
- J1524
- Emily N. Thielen, Grade 8
True Colors: A Chromatographic Comparison of Both Natural and Artificial Products on the Color Spectrum
Advisor: Mrs. Meg Deppe
School: Vanguard Preparatory School, Apple Valley, San Bernardino County
- J1525
- Shaelyn P. Topolovec, Grade 6
Keepin' Cool
Advisor: Mr. Matthew Canaday
School: Centerville Elementary School, Sanger, Fresno County
- J1526
- Thomas V. Tuttle, Grade 7
Wave Blockers!
Advisor: Mrs. Nancy Nickols
School: St. Mary's Catholic School, Arcata, Humboldt County
- J1527 — Second Place
- Margaret Yu, Grade 8
Elasticity Madness: If and How Temperature Will Affect the Elasticity of Nylon Stockings
Advisor: Mrs. Virginia Cho
School: San Gabriel Christian School, San Gabriel, Los Angeles County
Listings of All Projects and All Students
California State Science Fair
/
2010 Project Listings
/
CalifSF@usc.edu