CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Environmental Science
Senior Division
- S1101
- Robert Adams, Grade 11
James Spriggs, Grade 11
Zachary Wambaugh, Grade 11
Men with a Lot of Mussels
Advisor: Mrs. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
- S1102
- Kyle K. Aggarwal, Grade 11
Christopher W. Ray, Grade 11
Thomas A. Schmaeling, Grade 11
Oasis
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Valle, Mrs. Susan Valli
School: St. Bonaventure High School, Ventura, Ventura County
- S1103
- J. Alejandra Alvarez, Grade 9
Oily Hair!
Advisor: Ms. Laura Herman
School: Willits High School, Willits, Mendocino County
- S1104
- Miranda N. Brater, Grade 9
Rachael K. Brater, Grade 11
Disperse!
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
- S1105
- Christina Y. Cho, Grade 10
Fresh Water Galore: Greywater Recycling
Advisor: Mr. Mark Newton
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
- S1106
- Justin J. Choe, Grade 10
Utilizing a Magnetic Field to Reclaim Nanoparticles in Water Treatment Process
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
- S1107 — Honorable Mention
- Thomas L. Chu, Grade 11
Adam J. Gramling, Grade 11
Keltan G. Lawler, Grade 11
The Extraction of Oil from Oceanic Areas Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Advisor: <none acknowledged>, Mrs. Cathy Messenger
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
- S1108 — Second Place
- Brennan T. Coulter, Grade 11
Cameron C. Coulter, Grade 9
The Potential for Plant Oils as a Substitute for Diesel Fuel
Advisor: Mrs. Michaele Scheerle
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
- S1109
- Julie A. Courtney, Grade 9
The Proof Is in the Roof
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
- S1110
- Catherine T. Dang, Grade 12
Investigating Air Pollution Patterns in Southern California Using Isotope and Elemental Analysis of Lichen
Advisor: Dr. James Sickman
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
- S1111
- Kayane K. Dingilian, Grade 11
The Effect of Size and Structure of Various Chlorine Compounds on Their Ability to Adsorb to Sand
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
- S1112
- Trevor J. Fobel, Grade 11
Growing Green: A Study of the Effects of Chemical Fertilizers on the Biofuel-Producing Algae Dunaliella salina
Advisor: Mr. Mark Grubb
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
- S1113
- Richa S. Gandhi, Grade 11
The Impact of Toxins on Mytilus edulis (Bay Mussel) and Artemia (Brine Shrimp)
Advisor: Dr. Janet Kubler
School: Simi Valley High School, Simi Valley, Ventura County
- S1114
- Geena N. Garabedian, Grade 12
Taylor M. Wright, Grade 12
Healing a Wounded Earth: Getting the Salt Out
Advisor: Mr. Mark Dodd
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
- S1115
- Zachary J. Gold, Grade 12
Jesse Gomer, Grade 11
Winston M. Lee, Grade 11
Santa Monica Beach Pollution: High School Designed and Implemented Water Quality Monitoring Program
Advisor: Mr. Benjamin Kay
School: Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County
- S1116 — Honorable Mention
- Matthew P. Goldklang, Grade 11
Red Tide Sensitivity to Ocean Acidification
Advisor: Dr. Jane Willoughby
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1117
- Gabriel J. Guerra, Grade 11
Dude, There's a Garden on Your Roof: Rooftop Gardens and Their Effects
Advisor: Mrs. Diana Herrington
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
- S1118
- Iryna Ivasyk, Grade 12
Analysis of the Energy Production Potential of the Tijuana River
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1119
- Anush A. Ginosyan, Grade 12
Shaunt N. Kevork, Grade 12
Removing Nitrates from Water using Redox Reactions
Advisor: Dr. Scarlet Relle
School: Holy Martyrs Armenian High School, Encino, Los Angeles County
- S1120
- Rose L. Leopold, Grade 11
Ella R. Madsen, Grade 11
Sandy Beaches: Pleasure or Pollutant? Year 4, An Analysis of Kelp as a Possible Source of Beach Sand Contamination
Advisor: Mr. Darrell Steely
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
- S1121
- Anne C. Maher, Grade 10
The Worst Pollutant for Plants
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
- S1122
- Naomi S. Menezes, Grade 10
The Effect of Urea on Archaea Microbes' Consumption of Gasoline
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
- S1123
- Maretta Oganesyan, Grade 12
Using Magnetic Particles to Remove Lead Ions from Water
Advisor: Dr. Scarlet Relle
School: Holy Martyrs Armenian High School, Encino, Los Angeles County
- S1124 — Third Place
- Corlin L. Palmer, Grade 10
The Utilization of Palm Waste for the Production of Charcoal
Advisor: Mrs. Lisa Graham
School: Point Loma Senior High School, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1125
- McKenzie L. Pantana, Grade 11
Brooke A. Snyder, Grade 11
Think About It, Take a Second
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
- S1126 — Fourth Place
- Marci F. Rosenberg, Grade 12
Effect of Neustonic Microplastic Debris on the Pelagic Insect Halobates sericeus
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
- S1127
- Hilarie Sit, Grade 9
Veggie Fruity Paper: To Investigate an Alternative Way to Utilize Agricultural Wastes
Advisor: Mrs. Ellen Raco
School: Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, San Joaquin County
- S1128
- Dillon M. Szyper, Grade 12
Anthony L. Toledo, Grade 12
Reducing Gaseous Emissions in Dairy Cattle Excreta using Lipids
Advisor: Mrs. Cheryl Reece
School: Galt High School, Galt, Sacramento County
- S1129
- Akhil Tanwar, Grade 12
David Wang, Grade 12
Vermicomposting! Make Composting Productive and Cost Efficient!
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Smith
School: Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County
- S1130
- Kimberly M. Vaz, Grade 10
Optimal, Automatic Hydration System for Household Water Conservation
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
- S1131
- Daniel A. Waizman, Grade 11
Amanda J. Zhang, Grade 12
Effects of Soil Salinity on Native Vegetation in the San Dieguito Lagoon
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1132
- Jessica J. Wu-Woods, Grade 10
Comparison of Three Methods to Rapidly Detect E. coli in Water
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
- S1133
- Kenneth Xu, Grade 10
Phytoremediation with Aquatic Plants: A Study on Ecological Cleanup of Heavy Metals from Water with Duckweed
Advisor: Mr. Robert Dean
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
- S1134 — First Place
- Chung Jui Yu, Grade 12
Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Listings of All Projects and All Students
California State Science Fair
/
2011 Project Listings
/
CalifSF@usc.edu