CSEF Project Listings: 2019
Plant Biology

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

[bar]
J1801
Adani Ahmad, Grade 7 portrait
Understanding Light Spectrum for Optimal Germination and Growth of Bean Sprouts
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside, Riverside County
J1802
Daniel Bang, Grade 7 portrait
Thomas T. Kim, Grade 7 portrait
Dead Zones are Dead Jokes: Algal-Bloom Control by the Allelopathy of Aquatic Macrophytes
Advisor: Mr. Ryan Lewis
School: Science Academy STEM Magnet (The), Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
J1803
Kian S. Chakamian, Grade 8 portrait
Predicting Implications of Olive Quick Decline Syndrome in San Diego County Olive Trees
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1804
Maya Chakraverty, Grade 6 portrait
Studying Effects of Increased CO2 On Plant Biomass
Advisor: Ms. Andrea Jenest
School: Benicia Middle School, Benicia, Solano County
J1805 — Second Place
Brian Chen, Grade 8 portrait
Validating Novel Algorithm-Generated Crop Rotations: A Second Year Study
Advisor: Ms. Kathy Peng
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1806
Manav Jay Desai, Grade 7 portrait
How Does Vitamin D Affect Root Plant Growth?
Advisor: Mrs. Ruth Gramajo
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County
J1807
John Benedict A. Estrada, Grade 8 portrait
Predicting Broccoli Yield Utilizing a Remote Sensing Low Altitude Multispectral Camera: A Two-Season Trial
Advisor: Ms. Kay Barrie
School: Granite Ridge Intermediate, Fresno, Fresno County
J1808
Pauline Victoria A. Estrada, Grade 6 portrait
Early Detection of Drought Stress in Bell Pepper (C. annuum) Using a Remotely Operated Vehicle with an Infrared Camera
Advisor: Mrs. Ginger Byrd
School: Fugman (James S.) Elementary School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1809
Ruby R. Evans, Grade 6 portrait
Do Plants Absorb Microplastics?
Advisor: Mr. James Evans
School: San Lorenzo Valley Junior High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
J1810
Brooklynn M. Filstrup, Grade 8 portrait
Will The Direction of Gravity Affect the Way Plants Roots Grow?
Advisor: Mr. David OliverÔ##s
School: Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield, Solano County
J1811
Bhargavi Gulia, Grade 8 portrait
Shoot, It Sprouted! Effects of Turmeric and Hydrogen Peroxide on Sprouting of Moong Beans
Advisor: Mr. Shane Anderson
School: Washington Middle School, Salinas, Monterey County
J1812 — Fourth Place
Sarah M. Hansen, Grade 8 portrait
How Much Seed Do You Need?
Advisor: Dr. Robert Dubrow
School: Central Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J1813
Savannah E. Kampmann, Grade 6 portrait
Manure and Nutrients
Advisor: Ms. Brigita Bell-Corona
School: Capay Joint Union Elementary School, Orland, Glenn County
J1814
Lucia A. Khuu, Grade 6 portrait
Plant Life on Mars?
Advisor: Mr. Andrew Rathe
School: St. John's Lutheran School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1815 — Honorable Mention
Kasey M. Lassen, Grade 8 portrait
The Positive Effects of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi on Sodium Stressed Plants
Advisor: Mrs. Jennifer Allen
School: Wallace (Woodrow) Junior High School, Lake Isabella, Kern County
J1816
Eileen B. Ma, Grade 8 portrait
Sally H. Zhu, Grade 8 portrait
The Impact of Different Types of Bacteria on the Water Conservation and Growth of Lepidium sativum
Advisor: Dr. Ray Engeszer, Ms. Kathy Peng
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1817 — Third Place
Mariko S. McCabe, Grade 8 portrait
How Do the Shells and Spines of Red Sea Urchin Affect Plant Health?
Advisor: Mr. Ravishan Dev Anandhan
School: Sierra Madre Middle School, Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
J1818 — Honorable Mention
Jai V. Mehta, Grade 8 portrait
Nicholas Wei, Grade 8 portrait
Shorter Days: The Effect of the Day/Night Cycle on the Growth of Plants
Advisor: Mrs. Kristen Morgensen
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1819
Cosette O. Monson, Grade 8 portrait
Water Uptake Rate of Drought Resistant Shrubs
Advisor: Mr. John Wood
School: Talbert (Samuel S.) Middle School, Huntington Beach, Orange County
J1820
Harsha Pillarisetti, Grade 7 portrait
Effect of Intelligent Watering Systems on Plant Growth and Water Consumption
Advisor: Mr. Vijay Pillarisetti
School: Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
J1821
Libby S. Sanders, Grade 6 portrait
Biotechnology and the Soybean Revolution: The Effects of GMO Soybean Meal on Plant Growth and Environmental Pollution
Advisor: Mr. Carey Sanders
School: Westfield School, Porterville, Tulare County
J1822
Mackenzie E. Scott, Grade 6 portrait
Determining the Effect of Various Organic Solutions on Plant Growth
Advisor: Ms. Stefanie Fuerte
School: Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger, Fresno County
J1823
Aniyah X. Shen, Grade 8 portrait
The Power of Soil Productivity
Advisor: Mrs. Sandi O'Brien
School: Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J1824 — Honorable Mention
Gary Shirikchian, Grade 8 portrait
Gary's Hydroponic Garden
Advisor: Mrs. Lida Gevorkian
School: Chamlian (Vahan & Anoush) Armenian School, Glendale, Los Angeles County
J1825 — First Place
LeAnn Tai, Grade 8 portrait
Effect of Climatic Changes on Plant Growth: A Study of Their Adaptation Patterns
Advisor: Mr. Henry Nguyen
School: Orchard Hills Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J1826
Ashlyn P. Vincent, Grade 6 portrait
Invisible Forces: Magnetic Effects on Plant Germination and Growth
Advisor: Mr. Derrick McCain
School: Patriot Elementary School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1827
Pranav A. Walimbe, Grade 8 portrait
More Sugar, Please!
Advisor: Mr. Martin Olson
School: Sutter Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
J1828
Christina E. Walley, Grade 7 portrait
Nutrient Density of Plants: Aquaponics or Soil?
Advisor: Mrs. Bridget Biernacki
School: Coastal Academy, Oceanside, San Diego County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California Science & Engineering Fair / 2019 Project Listings / CSEF@usc.edu